However, receiving such fees requires some extra steps, by either filing and perfecting 733.608 lien, or by petitioning for fees for extraordinary services. In a 2014 case from Florida’s Fourth District Court of Appeals, the appellate court ruled that boilerplate language in a deed operated as a waiver of the spouse’s homestead rights. See Wilson v. Fla. Nat’l Bank & Trust Co., 64 So. This amendment modified Article X, Section 4 of the Florida Constitution to clarify language allowing for the willing of property to a spouse if there is no minor child. § 733.607(1), which provides that: Except as otherwise provided by a decedent’s will, every personal representative has a right to, and shall take possession or control of, the decedent’s property, except the protected homestead. The husband then conveyed his one-half tenant in common interest to a qualified personal residence trust (QPRT). Taxes & Your Florida Homestead One significant benefit of a Florida homestead involves taxes.